Adelie Penguin Pictures, Good Pictures and facts about Adelie Penguins
The Adélie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) is a type of penguin common along the entire Antarctic coast and its nearby islands. They are among most southerly distributed of all seabirds, along with Emperor Penguin, South Polar Skua, Wilson's Storm Petrel, Snow Petrel, and Antarctic Petrel. In 1830, French explorer Jules Dumont d'Urville named them for his wife, Adélie.
Like all penguins, the Adelie Penguin is highly social, foraging and nesting in groups. They also are very agressive to other penguins (mostly adelie) that steal stones from their nest
Although winter data is lacking, the Adélie penguin is known to feed mainly on Antarctic krill, crystal krill (ice krill), Antarctic silverfish, and Glacial Squid (diet varies depending on geographic location) during the chick-rearing season. The stable isotope record of fossil eggshell accumulated in colonies over the last 38,000 years reveals a sudden change from a fish-based diet to krill that started two hundred years ago.
Adélie Penguins arrive at their breeding grounds in October or November - at the end of winter and the start of spring. Their nests consist of stones piled together. In December, the warmest month in Antarctica (about -2°C), the parents take turns incubating the egg; one goes to feed and the other stays to warm the egg. The parent who is incubating does not eat. In March, the adults and their young return to the sea. The Adélie penguin lives on sea ice but needs the ice-free land to breed. With a reduction in sea ice and a scarcity of food, populations of the Adélie penguin have dropped by 65% over the past 25 years.
Here are our pictures of adelie penguins. We add new pictures regularly. To view each adelie penguin picture, just click on the picture you want to view and it will get big.
Feel free to use these adelie penguin pictures for school projects or other personal uses.
Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without express written permission of penguin-pictures.net is prohibited. All images are submitted by users if you wish your pictures to be displayed on penguin-pictures.net please contact us.